Criminal Procedure Law § 450.20 (1) authorizes the People to take an appeal as of right from “[a]n order dismissing an accusatory instrument . . . entered pursuant to section 170.30, 170.50 or 210.20.” Until now, this Court has consistently held that “[n]o appeal lies from a determination made in a criminal proceeding unless specifically provided for by statute” (People v Dunn, 4 NY3d 495, 497 [2005]; see also People v Hernandez, 98 NY2d 8, 10 [2002]; People v Stevens, 91 NY2d 270, 278