Wieber v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] As a predicate matter, we explain why our reversal on the intentional interference claim does not automatically entitle FedEx to a new trial on punitive damages. Where a jury verdict is based on multiple claims, and where one claim is supported by the evidence and another claim is invalid, an appellate court may reverse or modify the judgment only upon a showing that the jury verdict was based on the invalid claim rather than on the valid claim. Shoup v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 335 Or 164, 179, 61 P3d 928 (2003); see also ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”). The reasoning from Shoup applies to jury determinations of punitive damages. Jensen v. Medley, 336 Or 222, 241-42, 82 P3d 149 (2003).