Wieber v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] Rather, the majority fails to take into account the error in submitting a claim to the jury that should not have been submitted. That circumstance means that the only available remedy is to remand for a new trial so that a jury can determine the issue of punitive damages on a proper evidentiary record.2

ORCP 64 B imposes an additional requirement for the grant of a new trial on the issue of punitive damages: the movant must establish that the trial court’s ruling that was “against the law” materially affects the substantial rights of the party. ORS 19.415 parallels ORCP 64 B and provides, in pertinent part:

*507“(1) Upon an appeal from a judgment in an action at law, the scope of review shall be as provided in section 3, Article VII (Amended) of the Oregon Constitution.
“(2) No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”

See also Jensen v. Medley, 336 Or 222, 82 P3d 149 (2003) (applying statute); Shoup v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 335 Or 164, 61 P3d 928 (2003).