Curious Theatre Co. v. Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment
[…] Of the twenty-four states that have indoor smoking bans, at least twelve have exemptions for theatrical performances or grant exemptions on a case-by-case basis. See Curious Theater, 216 P.3d at 75-76. Only three states, in addition to Colorado, ban theatrical smoking and also ban smoking of cigarettes made from cloves, tea leaves, or other tobacco alternatives. See eg., N.J.Rev.Stat. §§ 26:3D-57, -59 (2009); Mont.Code Ann. §§ 50-40-103(8), -104 (2009); Wash. Rev. Code § 70.160.020 (2009).

Despite the especially broad ban on smoking in Colorado, airport smoking concessions are exempted. § 25-14-205(1)(Ff), CRS. (2009). This exemption is not justified by the stated legislative purpose of the smoking ban and, in fact, works against this stated purpose. See § 25-14-202 ("the purpose of [the ban] is to preserve and improve the health, comfort, and environment of the people of this state by limiting exposure to to-baceo smoke").