People v. Rivera
[…] On defendant’s motion, Supreme Court dismissed this count before trial, and the Appellate Division affirmed (71 AD3d 700 [2010]). A Judge of this Court granted the People leave to appeal (15 NY3d 756 [2010]), and we now affirm.

II

At issue is the relationship between two offenses defined in separate sections of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Defendant’s alleged conduct clearly violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1196 (7) (f), which says: “It shall be a traffic infraction for the holder of a conditional license ... to operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway for any use other than those authorized.” A violation of section 1196 (7) (f) is punishable by a fine of up to $500, not more than 15 days of imprisonment and revocation of the conditional license.