People v. Rivera
[…] Defendant’s alleged conduct clearly violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1196 (7) (f), which says: “It shall be a traffic infraction for the holder of a conditional license ... to operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway for any use other than those authorized.” A violation of section 1196 (7) (f) is punishable by a fine of up to $500, not more than 15 days of imprisonment and revocation of the conditional license.

The People argue, however, that defendant also violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511, which prohibits “aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle.” That crime is committed when a person “operates a motor vehicle upon a public *657highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle . . . is . . . revoked” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 [1] [a]). Simply driving with a revoked license constitutes third degree aggravated unlicensed operation, a misdemeanor punishable by a fine, a jail term of up to 30 days, or both (id.).