People v. Rivera
[…] Thus he cannot, he says, be prosecuted for driving while his license was revoked. The People argue in substance that defendant should be viewed as having two licenses: the conditional one, good only at certain times and for certain purposes; and the revoked license, in existence at all other times. When defendant was arrested, on the People’s theory, only his revoked license existed.

Defendant’s reading of the statutory language is the more natural and straightforward one. It also finds strong support in the legislative history of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1196 (7) (f).

Until section 1196 (7) (f) was enacted in 1989, the only Vehicle and Traffic Law provision that addressed violations of conditions stated in a driver’s license was section 509 (3): “Whenever a permit or license is required to operate a motor vehicle, no person shall operate any motor vehicle in violation of any restriction contained on, or applicable to, the permit or license.” Before 1989, a violation of section 509 (3) was a traffic infraction for which the fine could not exceed $50, and for which imprisonment for a first offense could not exceed 15 days (see former Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1800).