People v. First American Corp.
[…] Corp., 76 AD3d at 75-76).

. We observe that the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (see Pub L 111-203, 124 US Stat 1376), enacted by Congress after the commencement of this lawsuit, confirms this understanding. For example, 12 USC § 3353 (a) (1) requires appraisal management companies to comply with USPAP and “register with and be subject to supervision by a State appraiser certifying and licensing agency in each State in which such company operates.” Significantly, that statute states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prevent States from establishing requirements in addition to any rules promulgated” herein (12 USC § 3353 [b]; see also 12 USC § 1465 [b] [observing that HOLA “does not occupy the entire field in any area of