People v. First American Corp.
[…] As relevant here, FIRREA’s legislative history reveals that Congress designed the statute, in part, “to thwart real estate appraisal abuses . . . [by] establishing] a system of uniform national real estate appraisal standards” (HR Rep 101-54[I], 101st Cong, 1st Sess, at 311, reprinted in 1989 US Code Cong & Admin News, at 107; see also 12 USC § 3331 [“real estate appraisals utilized in connection with federally related transactions are performed ... in accordance with uniform standards”]).

To effectuate this stated goal, Congress enacted 12 USC § 3339 as part of FIRREA, which mandates that the OTS “prescribe appropriate standards for the performance of real estate appraisals.” The statute “require[s], at a minimum . . . that real estate appraisals be performed in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards as evidenced by the appraisal standards promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of the *181Appraisal Foundation” (12 USC § 3339 [1]).