We recognized in LaFontaine that our holding was undesirable from a policy point of view, saying that it “blocks . . . sensible management of this case” (92 NY2d at 475). We thought that we had no choice, however, because “the anomaly rests on unavoidable statutory language” (id.).
We did not explain in LaFontaine why we thought that statutory language made our holding “unavoidable.” In fact, we were wrong to think so. CPL 470.15 (1) says:
“Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.”
In LaFontaine, we apparently assumed that the word “involving” means “claimed to have caused”; in other words, that the Appellate Division is limited to reviewing questions of law and issues of fact which, the appellant claims, caused an error or defect that adversely affected him.