People v. Franov
[…] Order, insofar as appealed from, reversed, etc.

. Penal Law § 165.06 provides:

“A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the second degree when . . .
“[h]e commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of section 165.05 of this article and has been previously convicted of the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of section 165.05 or second degree within the preceding ten years.”
Penal Law § 165.05 (1) provides:
“A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when . . .
“[k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle. A person who engages in any such conduct without the consent of the owner is presumed to know that he does not have such consent.”

. The Court explained:

“There is a ‘fair’ ‘natural’ and ‘rational’ connection between the fact that a car is being used without permission of its owner, and the presumption that those in the car, driver and passengers alike, are aware they do not have permission.