MATTER OF SEIFERHELD v. Kelly
[…] Petitioner brought this CPLR article 78 proceeding, seeking to annul the determination to suspend his pension benefits. Supreme Court denied the application (22 Misc 3d 1132[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52670[U]). The Appellate Division reversed, annulling the suspension of benefits (70 AD3d 460 [2010]), and *566granted leave to appeal to this Court. We now reluctantly affirm.

II

The “safeguards” statute, New York City Administrative Code § 13-254, under which the Pension Fund tried to bring petitioner back to work, says, in relevant part:

“Once each year the board [of trustees of the Police Pension Fund] may . . . require any disability pensioner, under the minimum age or period for service retirement elected by him or her, to undergo medical examination. . . . Upon the completion of such examination the medical board shall report and certify to the board whether such beneficiary is or is not totally or partially incapacitated physically or mentally and whether he or she is or is not engaged in or able to engage in a gainful occupation. If the board concurs in a report by the medical board that such beneficiary is able to engage in a gainful occupation, he or she [sic] shall certify the name of such beneficiary to the appropriate civil service commission . . . and such commission shall place his or her name as a preferred eligible on such appropriate lists of candidates as are prepared for appointment to positions for which he or she is stated to be qualified. Should such beneficiary be engaged in a gainful occupation, or should he or she be offered city-service as a result of the placing of his or her name on a civil service list, such board shall reduce the amount of his or her disability pension ... if any, to an amount which, when added to that then earned by him or her, or earnable by him or her in city-service so offered him or her, shall not exceed the current maximum salary for the title next higher than that held by him or her when he or she was retired.” (§ 13-254 [a].)

The statute is complicated.