Gasperini v. Center for Humanities, Inc.
[…] Boardwalk Enterprises, *423Inc., 748 F. 2d 740, 750 (CA2 1984) (“The trial court’s refusal to set aside or reduce a jury award will be overturned only for abuse of discretion.”).

In 1986, as part of a series of tort reform measures,3 New York codified a standard for judicial review of the size of jury awards. Placed in CPLR § 5501(c), the prescription reads:

“In reviewing a money judgment... in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.”4