People v. Acevedo
[…] The present scenarios afford no occasion to decide what effect a bona fide Sparber resentence, or any resentence other than the ones before us, should have for predicate felony purposes. All that we would decide is that the Sparber relief these defendants obtained was not effective to avoid the penal consequences of reoffending.

Accordingly, in each case, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the order of Supreme Court reinstated.

Penal Law § 70.85 provides in relevant part that, with the People’s consent, the court may at a resentence to cure the omission of mandatory PRS from a sentence “re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence.”