(dissenting in part). I believe that HSBC is not entitled to summary judgment on GTH’s negligent misrepresentation claim.
[…] Thus, a bank has a duty to exercise ordinary care when dealing with its customers (Aikens Constr. of Rome v Simons, 284 AD2d 946, 947 [4th Dept 2001]). The term “ordinary care” is used with its normal tort meaning and not in any special sense relating to bank collections. A customer may prove a bank “lacked ordinary care by presenting any type of proof that the bank failed to act reasonably” (Putnam Rolling Ladder Co. v Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co., 74 NY2d 340, 346 [1989]). Further, section 4-103 (1) states that “[t]he effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement except that no agreement can disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure.”
In this case, GTH alleges that on September 27, 2007, David A. Trager, a partner at GTH, telephoned his contact at HSBC, Frances Scott, to inquire about the status of the Citibank check.