(dissenting).
[…] These studies did not put the AMA on notice that the reported WAC was not a true net price.
2003 Medicare Law
I believe that the AMA presented substantial evidence that the 2003 Medicare Modernization Act, cited in the main opinion, had no application to the Alabama Medicaid program and, thus, did not put the AMA on notice that the WAC is a list price, instead of a net price.
On December 8, 2003, Congress passed the Medicare Prescription Drug Improvement and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108-173, which contained the following definition for WAC, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(c)(6)(B), applicable to Medicare, not Medicaid:
“The term ‘wholesale acquisition cost’ means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer’s list price for the drug or biological to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price, for the most recent month for which the information is available, as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data.”
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(a)(l), “this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in section 1395u(o)(l)(C) of this title and that are furnished on or after January 1, 2005.”
Dr. Gerard Anderson, an expert witness for the AMA, described why the 2003 Medicare Modernization Act did not apply in this case:
“Q. [COUNSEL FOR THE AMA:] Would you tell the jury if [the 2003 Medicare Modernization Act] did, in fact, have any application to either AWPorWAC?