Lucas v. State
[…] They believed it to be a toy — not a toy but a real pistol.”

(R. 358-59.)

The only issue Lucas raises on appeal is whether the circuit court erred

when it applied the firearm-enhancement statute, § 13A-5-6(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, to enhance his sentence for robbery because, he asserts, the gun he used in the robberies was a toy gun and not a “firearm or deadly weapon.” He relies on Sanders v. State, 947 So.2d 432 (Ala.Crim.App.2006), and Snowden v. State, 842 So.2d 24 (Ala.Crim.App.2002), to support his argument.

Section 13A-8-41, Ala.Code 1975, defines robbery in the first degree, and provides:

“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
[[Image here]]
“(b) Possession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed.”

Section 13A-8-43, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: