(concurring in the result).
[…] Relatively recent decisions of this Court interpreting § 6-3-7(a)(l) appear to have forced defendants in some cases to resort *242to the invocation of the interest-of-justice provision of § 6-3-21.1(a) in order to avoid seemingly improper venues. I submit that a correct reading of § 6-3-7 would avoid the necessity of resorting to the interest-of-justice provision of § 6-3-21.1(a).
Section 6-3-7(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred) or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
“(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or
“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence; or
“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”
(Emphasis added.) By its terms, § 6-3-7(a)(4) applies to make venue proper in a county in which the defendant corporation was “doing business by agent” only if subsection (1), (2), or (3) does not apply. I suggest that a plain reading of § 6-3-7(a)(1) in a case such as this would lead to the conclusion that the county in which the accident occurred and in which the plaintiff was injured is a proper venue for the action under that provision and therefore that § 6-3-7(a)(4) is not applicable.
In pertinent part, § 6-3-7(a)(l) simply states that venue is proper against a corporate defendant “[i]n the county in which a substantial part of the events ... giving rise to the claim occurred.” Put plainly, the “rollover” of Deborah Siniard’s vehicle was an “event[ ] ... giving rise to the claim” in this action. This “event” occurred in Montgomery County. In my view, therefore, venue was proper in Montgomery County, which, in turn, rendered venue improper in Barbour County.
Because of our decision in Ex parte Suzuki Mobile, Inc., 940 So.2d 1007 (Ala.2006), however, if Ford was to seek a change of venue, it had no alternative but to do so by seeking a transfer based on the doctrine of forum non conveniens, and in particular the interest-of-justice provision of § 6-3-21.1(a), rather than on the basis that venue in Barbour County was improper.8 In Suzuki, the Court stated:
“ ‘Section 6-3-7(a)(l) provides that a civil action against a corporation may be brought “[i]n the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” We construe “the events or omissions giving rise to the claim ” to be a clear reference to the wrongful acts or omissions of the corporate defendant.’ ”
*243940 So.2d at 1010 (quoting Ex parte Pikeville Country Club, 844 So.2d 1186, 1189 (Ala.2002)) (some emphasis omitted).