Fluker v. Wolff
[…] Wolff’s counsel indicated that J.P.’s name was handwritten in on the voter list used by the City but that his name also appeared on the secretary of state’s voter list, although his address was different on that list.

. Nothing in the record indicates that the City and Conecuh County had a contract pursuant to § 11-46-4, Ala.Code 1975, for the county *949to provide the City a list of voters registered to vote in City elections.

. Nothing in the record indicates that the parties submitted to the circuit court a table of how the voters voting by absentee ballots voted.

. Section 17-1-1, Ala.Code 1975, provides in pertinent part: "All of the provisions of this title shall apply to ... elections by ... municipalities held in this state, except in cases where the provisions of this tide are inconsistent or in conflict with the provisions of a law governing ... municipal elections.”

. The circuit court allowed four of the votes challenged on the basis of Roper’s testimony to stand.

. "[I]f he or she signs by mark, the name of the witness to his or her signature shall be signed thereon.” § 17-11-4.