Fluker v. Wolff
[…] If the handwriting expert had determined that the same person signed both the application and the affidavit, then Rule 44 would apply and an exemplar of the voter’s signature would be necessary to compare it with the signatures on the application and affidavit.

Conclusion

We have reviewed the record, and we cannot say that the circuit court’s decision was plainly and palpably wrong. The judgment is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

LYONS, STUART, SMITH, BOLIN, PARKER, MURDOCK, and SHAW, JJ„ concur. WOODALL, J., concurs specially. COBB, C.J., recuses herself.

. Section 17-11-15, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“In any municipal election that is held at a time different from a primary or general election, the duties with reference to the handling of absentee ballots which are required of the circuit clerk shall be performed by the town clerk, city clerk, or other officer performing the duties of the clerk. If such clerk or other officer is also a candidate in such election, the governing body of the city or town shall appoint a qualified elector of the city or town to perform the duties. Such person so appointed shall have all the powers, duties, and responsibilities of the circuit clerk under this chapter and shall be entitled to the compensation provided by Section 17-11-14.”

The absentee voters as to whom Howell was questioned were: A.A., I.G., S.L., B.E., P.L., E.Z.T., and E.T.

. Following P.C.’s testimony, J.J. was called to testify.