Fluker v. Wolff
[…] The provisions that govern municipal elections are set out at § 11-46-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. Title 17 of the Alabama Code governs primary, special, and general elections. Section 17-1-1 provides that in the event of a conflict, *952the law governing municipal elections applies.7 In response to the federal legislation entitled the “Help America Vote Act,” the Alabama Legislature amended its election laws, including § 17-4-33, Ala.Code 1975, which now provides that a computerized statewide voter-registration list is to be maintained by the secretary of state.

Section 17-4-88 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“The State of Alabama shall provide, through the Secretary of State, a nondiscriminatory, single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered by the Secretary of State, with advice from the Voter Registration Advisory Board and the President of the Alabama Probate Judges Association, which contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the state. The computerized list shall comply with the following requirements:
[[Image here]]
“(9) It shall serve as the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections.”

Section 11^46-36 provides: