Lingle v. Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152
[…] IV.

Based on the foregoing, I believe that HAPA provides for judicial review of declaratory ruling orders, including what may be characterized as a “refusal” to issue a declaratory ruling. In my view, because the court had jurisdiction to review HLRB’s order denying DOT’S petition, and the question presented plainly affects the public interest and is susceptible of arising again in the future without being resolved by appellate review, the court’s remand to the HLRB was correct.

. HRS § 91-8 provides as follows:

Declaratory rulings by agencies. Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules *188prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.

(Emphasis added.)

. HRS § 91-14 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows: