Lingle v. Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152
[…] Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.

(Emphasis added.)

. HRS § 91-14 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Judicial review of contested cases, (a) Any person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case or by a preliminary ruling of the nature that deferral of review pending entry of a subsequent final decision would deprive appellant of adequate relief is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter;

(Emphasis added.)

. HRS § 91-1 (1993) defines "agency” to mean "each state or county board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.” "Order” is defined as a "mandate; precept; command or direction authoritatively given[.]” Black’s Law Dictionary 1096 (6th ed.1990).

. HRS § 91-12 (1993) states, in part, as follows:

Decisions and orders.