Lingle v. Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152
[…] (Emphasis added.)

. HRS § 91-1 (1993) defines "agency” to mean "each state or county board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.” "Order” is defined as a "mandate; precept; command or direction authoritatively given[.]” Black’s Law Dictionary 1096 (6th ed.1990).

. HRS § 91-12 (1993) states, in part, as follows:

Decisions and orders. Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law.

. According to the conference committee reports, both houses were "in accord with the intent and purpose of House Bill No. 5." Conf. Com. Rep. No. 9, in 1961 House Journal, at 1058; Conf. Com. Rep. No. 10, in 1961 Senate Journal, at 1047.