Lingle v. Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152
[…] See also Sierra Club v. Hawai'i Tourism Auth., 100 Hawai'i 242, 264, 59 P.3d 877 (2002) (explaining that HAPA “applies only to judicial review of contested case hearings, see HRS § 91-14, or ... a declaratory order from an agency regarding ‘the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency,’ HRS § 91-8” (emphasis added)).

II.

UPW distinguishes an agency order “refusing” to issue a declaratory ruling from an order issuing a declaratory ruling. However, as stated previously, HRS § 91-8 provides that “[o]rders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.” (Emphasis added.) To “dispose of’ is to “exercise finally, in any manner, one’s power of control over; to pass into the control of someone else; to alienate, relinquish, part with, or get rid of; to put out of the way; to finish with; to bargain away.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 471.