Lingle v. Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152
[…] This section would require each agency to adopt rules governing the issuance of declaratory orders. These rules, however, could provide for the agency having some discretionary power to refuse to make a declaratory ruling. Since the refusal in itself would be an agency order, in appropriate cases, application for judicial review on the grounds that denial was an abuse of discretion on the part of the agency may be made.

Id. at 658-59 (emphases added). This report is instructive in three respects.5

First, the legislature expressly adopted Section 8 of the Revised Model Act and apparently made only stylistic changes in order “to conform to Section 6.” To reiterate, HRS § 91-8, entitled “Declaratory rulings by agencies,’-’ provides that

[a]ny interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.

(Emphases added.) Section 8 of the Revised Model Act stated that

[e]ach agency shall provide by nde for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions for declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Rulings disposing of petitions have the same status as agency decisions or orders in contested cases.

Model State Admin Procedures Acts, 15 U.L.A. at 267 (emphases added.)