Lingle v. Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152
[…] (Emphasis added.) Intervenor/Ap-pellant-Appellee Hawai'i Government Employees Association, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO (HGEA) maintains that, based upon this language, “orders disposing” of petitions for declaratory rulings “have the same status as a final order in a contested case, and thus may be appealed to the Circuit Court under HRS § 91-14(a).”2

“Other agency orders” is not defined in the Hawaii Administrative Procedure Act (HAPA), HRS chapter 91.3 However, we may look to other parts of HAPA to aid or explain the meaning of “other agency orders.” HRS § 1-16 (1993) mandates that “laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.” This rule “has the greatest probative force in the case of statutes relating to the same subject matter passed at the same session of the legislature, especially if they were enacted on the same day.” Kam v. Noh, 70 Haw. 321, 326, 770 P.2d 414, 417 (1989).