Lingle v. Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152
[…] Lingle v. Hawai'i Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152

Concurring Opinion by

ACOBA, J.

I believe that the circuit court of the first circuit (the court) had appellate jurisdiction to review the order of the Hawai'i Labor Relations Board (HLRB) denying the petition for a declaratory ruling by the State of Hawai'i Department of Transportation (DOT) on the bases set forth herein. Therefore, I concur.

I.

A.

Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 91-8 (1993) authorizes interested persons to petition agencies for declaratory rulings.1 The *188final sentence of HRS § 91-8 provides that “[o]rders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.” (Emphasis added.)