State v. Morgan
[…] A properly enacted law is presumed to be constitutional, and “[c]ourts should construe enactments to avoid a finding of unconstitutionality to the extent possible. This is particularly so in a case [involving] a facial challenge as opposed to a challenge to the [enactment] as applied.”4

In 2001, the Alaska legislature passed the current version of AS 4.16.050.5 With some exceptions not pertinent in these cases, AS 04.16.050 makes it illegal for a “person under the age of 21 years” to knowingly consume, possess, or control alcoholic beverages.6 Among other things, any person convicted of violating this statute must be placed on probation “for one year, or until the person is 21 years of age, whichever is later.”7 The person may not refuse probation.8

As already set out, the respondents challenge on equal protection grounds the requirement that any person convicted of violating AS 04.16.050 must be placed on probation for one year or until the person is 21 years of age, whichever is later.