The Loamr^mth-Option
[…] Sys. Corp. v. ZK Yacht Sales, 830 So.2d 924, 928 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002); Univ. of Miami v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc., 166 Fed.Appx. 450, 454 (11th Cir.2006) (“Promissory estoppel is not available as a remedy when parties have a written contract addressing the relevant issue”). In this case, the alleged telephonic notice of exercise of Duke Realty’s option is directly contrary to the written provisions of the contracts.
But the trial court’s correct application of the plain language of the parties’ agreements is not the only basis for finding the counterclaims legally insufficient. *903Section 687.0304, Florida Statutes (2007), requires that a borrower may not take legal action on “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation” unless “the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”