Opinion by
[…] The Greer Court, in citing Akers, did note the doctrine of estoppel was not available there because the Oklahoma Student Loan Authority was "a state agency enforcing public rights in recovery of state-funded educational loans." (Emphasis added).
. The Commentary on the revised Article 3, provided by Legislative Review Committee of the Oklahoma Bar Association Banking and Commercial Law Section, notes, “The limitations period for actions on promissory notes, currently 5 years under 12 Okla.Stat. § 95 (First)(1971), is extended to 6 years.” The Oklahoma Comments to § 3-118, notes, “For the most part, the limitations period will be longer under Section 3-118: *7386 years, rather than 5 years under 12 Okla. Stat. § 95 (First)(1992).”