dissents with reasons.
[…] dissents with reasons.
|tI respectfully dissent. In my view, La. R.S. 9:5625 governs and the trial judge properly sustained the Parish’s exception of prescription insofar as the alleged use violations.
La. R.S. 9:5625(A)(1) and (3) provides:
A. (1) All actions civil or criminal, created by statute, ordinance, or otherwise, except those actions created for the purpose of amortization of nonconforming signs and billboards enacted in conformity with the provisions of R.S. 33:4722, which may be brought by parishes, municipalities, or their instrumentalities or by any person, firm, or corporation to require enforcement of and compliance with any zoning restriction, building restriction, or subdivision regulation, imposed by any parish, municipality, or an instrumentality thereof, and based upon the violation by any person, firm, or corporation of such restriction or regulation, must be brought within five years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation.
[[Image here]]
(3) With reference to violations of use regulations all such actions, civil or criminal, except those actions created for the purpose of amortization of nonconforming signs and billboards in conformity with the provisions of R.S. 33:4722, must be brought within five years from the date the parish, municipality, and the properly authorized instrumentality or agency thereof if such agency has been designated, first had been actually notified in writing of such violation.
According to R.S. 9:5625, a claim to enforce a zoning violation must be brought within five years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation. However, if the violation in question is a violation of use regulations, the action must be brought within five years from the date the parish, municipality Lor their properly authorized instrumentality or agency first had been notified in writing of such a violation.