dissents with reasons.
[…] R.S. 9:5625(B).
At the hearing below, the defendants introduced evidence that the Parish had written notice of the alleged violations on August 19, 1999. The Parish contends that prescription has not run because it runs anew with each violation as provided in Appendix A, Section 12A, which pertinently provides: “Each day such violation continues shall constitute a separate violation.”
The trial judge concluded that R.S. 9:5625 governed and the claims were prescribed. He relied on R.S. 9:5625(E), which provides: “The provisions of this Section shall supersede any other provisions of law inconsistent herewith.”
*899The majority concludes that Lafayette City Parish Consolidated Government v. Dien’s Auto Salvage, Inc., 05-201 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/2/05), 916 So.2d 384 and Lafayette City-Parish Consol. Government v.