In Re Amendments to the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure
[…] The Honorable Thomas McGrady, Chief Judge of the Sixth Judicial Circuit, raised this point in his comment and suggested the following provision be added to the form: “I inquired of the occupant of the premises whether the occupant knows the location of the borrower-defendant, with the following results:_” Again, the Task Force agreed with this suggestion, and we modify the form to incorporate it.

Finally, section 49.041, Florida Statutes (2009), sets forth the minimum requirements for an affidavit of diligent search and inquiry and states as follows:

The sworn statement of the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney, for service of process by publication against a natural person, shall show:
(1) That diligent search and inquiry have been made to discover the name and residence of such person, and that the same is set forth in said sworn statement as particularly as is known to the affiant; and
(2) Whether such person is over or under the age of 18 years, if his or her age is known, or that the person’s age is unknown; and
(3) In addition to the above, that the residence of such person is, either:
(a) Unknown to the affiant; or
(b) In some state or country other than this state, stating said residence if known; or
(c) In the state, but that he or she has been absent from the state for more than 60 days next preceding the making of the sworn statement, or conceals himself or herself so that process cannot be personally served, and that affiant believes that there is no person in the state upon whom service of process would bind said absent or concealed defendant.

§ 49.041, Fla. Stat. (2009). The form as proposed by the Task Force contains the required information, except for a statement whether the person is over or under the age of eighteen or that the person’s age is unknown. Thus, we modify the affidavit form to include this information.

Finally, we adopt the Task Force’s proposed Motion to Cancel and Reschedule Foreclosure Sale as new form 1.996(b).