Delker v. State
[…] The only valid circumstance under which Chief Langston, then judged as a private citizen, could have arrested Delker is if Delker had committed an “indictable offense.”

¶ 47. “The word ‘indictable’ ... means such offenses as a grand jury may indict for, and does not include municipal ordinances.” Letow v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 120 Miss. 763, 768, 83 So. 81, 82 (1919). When Chief Langston first encountered Delker, Chief Langston suspected that Delker was speeding on a county road.12 *327Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-511 (Rev.2004) provides, in part, as follows:

Whenever local authorities, including boards of supervisors, within their respective jurisdictions, determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that the speed permitted under this article [i.e., 55 miles per hour] on any ... county road ... is greater than is reasonable or safe under conditions found to exist upon such ... county road ..., such local authorities shall determine and declare by ordinance, a reasonable and safe speed limit....

Accordingly, violations of municipal or county ordinances are not indictable offenses. They are not violations “against the peace and dignity of the [s]tate.” Miss.