After Remand from the Alabama Supreme Court
[…] Ex parte McInish, 47 So.3d 767 (Ala.2008). The majority opinion of that court remanded the cause to this court for our “further consideration consistent with” Ex parte McInish, 47 So.3d at 767, whereas Justice Lyons, joined by Chief Justice Cobb, dissented from that instruction, indicating that he would have remanded “with instructions to [this] court to affirm the judgment of the trial court” based on the rationale set forth in the dissenting opinion of former Presiding Judge Crawley in KGS Steel, 47 So.3d at 767.
Under § 12-3-16, Ala.Code 1975, “[t]he decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals.” “[T]he ‘decisions of the [S]upreme [C]ourt’ referred to ... can only mean the ‘decisions of the majority ’ of the Supreme Court.” Willis v. Buchman, 30 Ala.App. 33, 40, 199 So. 886, 892 (1940) (opinion after remand).