Nassau County v. Willis
[…] Bay County, 890 So.2d 256 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004). Accordingly, the Court found a party that owns or has a legal interest in land adjacent to property subject to a development order has standing to challenge the order. Id.; See also Stranahan House, Inc. v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 967 So.2d 427, (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). In Payne v. City of Miami, the Third District found that a local marine group, whose members owned and operated a marine industry business on the Miami River, had sufficient interests to attain standing under section 163.3215. 927 So.2d 904, 905 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005). Specifically, the court found the marine group, by demonstrating the impact that development would have on its business, proved an adverse interest that “exceed[ed] in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons.” Id. Finally, in Putnam County Envtl Council, Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm’r of Putnam County, the Fifth District found that an established environmental organization had standing to challenge a development order. 757 So.2d 590, 594 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).