(concurring).
[…] The application of the categorical ban in this case would be directly contrary to the State’s “compelling interest in providing a stable and permanent home,”20 for these children.
When the ban was enacted in 1977, the adoption statute was much shorter. The legislative intent of the “Florida Adoption Act” was summarized at that time in section 68.022(1):
It is the intent of the legislature to protect and promote the well-being of persons being adopted and their natural and adoptive parents and to provide to all children who can benefit by it a permanent family life.
At that time, section 63.142(4) guided the trial court: “At the conclusion of the hearing, when the court determines that all necessary consents have been obtained and that the adoption is in the best interest of the person to be adopted, a judgment of adoption shall be entered.”
The Act was substantially modified in 2001, 24 years after the enactment of the categorical ban. Subsection 63.022(2), part of the 2001 overhaul, states: