Gordon, Dana, Still, Knight & Gilmore, LLC v. Jefferson County
[…] Rowell, 913 So.2d at 1086.”

Retail Developers of Alabama, LLC v. East Gadsden Golf Club, Inc., 985 So.2d 924, 929 (Ala.2007).

Gordon argues that the trial court erred in affirming the tax assessor’s assessment because, Gordon says, (1) §§ 40-7-25 and 40-7-62, Ala.Code 1975, require the tax assessor to assess each item of personal property at its “fair market value” and (2) the Alabama courts have defined “fair market value” as “the sum arrived at by fair negotiation between an owner willing to sell and a purchaser willing to buy, neither being under pressure to do so.” However, § 40-7-25, as it was worded before September 1, 2007, actually stated that a tax assessor “shall, from information entered on the tax return list and from all other information known to him, or which he may procure, proceed to ascertain what, in his best judgment, is a fair and reasonable market value of each item of property returned by or listed to any taxpayer ....” (Emphasis added.)1 *497Our supreme court has held that when construing the language of a statute, this court must presume “ ‘that every word, sentence, or provision was intended for some useful purpose, has some force and effect, and that some effect is to be given to each, and also that no