First, in Holiday Isle, LLC v. Adkins, 12 So.3d 1173, 1176 (Ala.2008), this Court stated:
[…] (emphasis added).
The trial court’s March 6, 2009, order settled the issues between the parties and was a final judgment. The fact that the chapter had not paid the settlement proceeds to Price-Williams does not change that there was “ ‘nothing for further adjudication’ ” before the matter could be heard on appeal. James v. Rane, 8 So.3d 286, 287 (Ala.2008) (quoting Cates v. Bush, 293 Ala. 535, 537, 307 So.2d 6, 8 (1975)). It is because the chapter appealed from an appealable, final judgment that I conclude that Price-Williams’s motion to dismiss is without merit.
. Section 34-3-21, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “An attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court."
. Rule 47, Ala. R.App. P., provides: