FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In accordance with this constitutional mandate, Louisiana Revised Statute 13:312(5)(b) divides the Fifth Circuit into three districts: the first district is comprised of Jefferson Parish; the second district is composed of St. James Parish and that portion of St. John the Baptist Parish east of the Mississippi |2River; and the third district is composed of St. Charles Parish and that portion of St. John the Baptist Parish west of the Mississippi River.
Also in accordance with Article V, § 9, LSA-R.S. 13:312.1(E)(3) provides that “[o]ne judge shall be elected from the second district of the fifth circuit.”3
*1160Relative to the qualifications for judges, Article V, § 24 of the Louisiana Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
Judges; qualifications