FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Under LSA-R.S. 13:312.1(E), the second district of the Fifth Circuit is allotted only one judge; accordingly, that judge must be “from” the second district.
Article V, § 9 does not preclude the possibility of a candidate running at large from an entire circuit, provided at least one judge is elected from each |sdistrict. See Lee Hargrave, The Judiciary Article of the Louisiana Constitution of 197⅛, 37 La. L.Rev. 765, 773-74 (1977). As a matter of fact, LSA-R.S. 13:312.1(D) provides that two of the twelve judges of the Court of Appeal for the Fourth Circuit “shall be elected from the circuit at large by the qualified electors thereof.” Therefore, in order to qualify for such office, a candidate for either of these two at-large judgeships must comply with LSA-Const. art. V, § 24, and “shall have been domiciled in the respective ... circuit ... for one year preceding election.”