1568 Montgomery Highway, Inc. v. City of Hoover
[…] Id. The plaintiffs claimed that § 13A-12-200.2 infringed upon their fundamental right to privacy under a striet-scrutiny analysis. In the alternative, they argued that § 13A-12-200.2 did not pass constitutional muster under a rational-basis review. Id.

The parties in Williams v. Pryor stipulated to certain facts that are relevant here: Section 13A-12-200.2 makes it a crime to sell or distribute “any device designed or marketed as primarily useful for the stimulation of human genital organs for any thing of pecuniary value.” 41 F.Supp.2d at 1265. To obtain sexual aids in Alabama under the current law, one will have to obtain them in another state and bring them across state lines. The text of the Act does not define sexual devices as “obscene” as that term is defined in the Act.