1568 Montgomery Highway, Inc. v. City of Hoover
[…] We note that the statute does not forbid the possession or use of sexual devices, regardless of the reason for their use. Also, § 13A-12-200.2(a)(l) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute, possess with intent to distribute, or offer or agree to distribute any obscene material or any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs for any thing of pecuniary value”; thus, the sale of certain devices, such as massag-ers that are not primarily marketed or designed for sexual use, is allowed, even if consumers use the devices primarily for a sexual purpose.