People v. Summers
[…] Again, reading H.B. 02-1896 as applying to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1992 avoids rendering the charging provisions a nullity.

Finally, reading H.B. 02-1396 as applying to already committed erimes comports with 2006 legislation that repealed the statute of limitations entirely for certain crimes. See ch. 119, see. 1, § 16-5-401, 2006 Colo. Sess. Laws 410, 410-13. Specifically, the General Assembly added language applying the new no-statute-of-limitations to certain offenses committed "before July 1, 1996, if the applicable statute of limitations, as it existed prior to July 1, 2006, has not yet run on July 1, 2006." Ch. 119, see. 1, §$ 16-5-401(1.5)(b), 2006 Colo. Sess. Laws 410, 411 {emphasis added).