People v. Summers
[…] In sum, interpreting H.B. 02-1896 as applying to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1992 avoids rendering the appropriations provisions a nullity.

Similarly, the provisions of H.B. 02-1896 pertaining to the substantive crimes with which defendants could be charged make sense only if the legislation is interpreted to apply to already committed crimes. For example, language in H.B. 02-1896's amendment to section 16-5-401(8)(a.8) states, "[T)he period of time during which an adult person or juvenile may be prosecuted shall be ten years after such victim reaches the age of eighteen years as to any offense or delinquent act: (I) Charged as a felony under ... 18-83-4083, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000." Ch. 288, see. 1, § 16-5-401(8)(a.3), 2002 Colo. Sess. Laws 1127, 1128 (emphasis added). In 2000, the crime of sexual assault in the second degree contained in section 18-3-403 was repealed.