Scaglione v. Juneau
[…] Juneau’s exception of peremption because law and/or justice mandates the amendment of the petition to add the Secretary of State as a mandatory defendant. The Plaintiffs’ assertion presents a res nova issue for this Court.

The Secretary of State as a Mandated Defendant

The Louisiana Election Code, contained in La. R.S. 18:1401, et seq., governs the Plaintiffs’ claims. “A qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.” La. R.S. 18:1401(A). La. R.S. 18:1402(A) lists the proper parties as defendants and provides:

A. The following persons are the proper parties against whom actions objecting to candidacy shall be instituted:
(1) The person whose candidacy is objected to.
(2) The official, in his official capacity, before whom the person whose candidacy is objected to had qualified.

(Emphasis added). “The word ‘shall’ is mandatory.” La. R.S. 1:3.