Scaglione v. Juneau
[…] Id., 08-0961, p. 3, 990 So.2d at 102.

\,,OBJECTION TO CANDIDACY

The Plaintiffs concede that the Secretary of State was inadvertently omitted as a defendant but contend that the trial court erred in maintaining Ms. Juneau’s exception of peremption because law and/or justice mandates the amendment of the petition to add the Secretary of State as a mandatory defendant. The Plaintiffs’ assertion presents a res nova issue for this Court.

The Secretary of State as a Mandated Defendant

The Louisiana Election Code, contained in La. R.S. 18:1401, et seq., governs the Plaintiffs’ claims. “A qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.” La. R.S. 18:1401(A). La. R.S. 18:1402(A) lists the proper parties as defendants and provides:

A. The following persons are the proper parties against whom actions objecting to candidacy shall be instituted:
(1) The person whose candidacy is objected to.