dissenting with reasons.
[…] The plain*1293tiffs contend that the approach taken in Touchet should be followed here. I agree.
| -The defendant’s position is that the Election Code mandates that both the candidate and the Secretary of State be sued within the peremptive period in order to state a valid cause of action. In support, the defendant cites the mandatory— “shall” — language in La. R.S. 18:1402 A, which provides:
The following persons are the proper parties against whom actions objecting to candidacy shall be instituted:
(1) The person whose candidacy is objected to.
(2) The official, in his official capacity, before whom the person whose candidacy is objected to had qualified.
La. R.S. 18:1402. The legislative history of this provision reveals that before it was amended by Acts 2008, No. 136, it read “may” instead of “shall” and included the word “and” between the two parties.