Dissents and Assigns Reasons.
[…] In the instant case, Ms. Juneau, a lawyer by profession, obviously knew what positive steps she had to take to establish a change of domicile; she just did not take them soon enough to comply with the election law.
For the reasons cited, I conclude the trial court committed manifest error by finding that Ms. Juneau was domiciled in St. Bernard Parish for at least one year prior to qualifying as a candidate for the *203appellate judgeship she seeks. Accordingly, I would reverse the trial court’s judgment. On this basis I respectfully dissent.
. See La. C.C. art. 45.
. The trial court apparently applied La. R.S. 18:451, which provides "[i]n the event that the qualifications for an office include a residency or domicile requirement, a candidate shall meet the established length of residency or domicile as of the date of qualifying, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary." We recognize, however, that La. Const. Art. V, § 24 provides that a candidate for the office of Circuit Judge for the court of appeal must be domiciled in the respective district for at least one (1) year prior to the date of the election.