dissenting.
[…] It is also worth noting that the magnitude of the burden at issue here is further limited by the statute of repose. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.008 (West 2002). Under this statute, a suit against any registered or licensed architect “who designs, plans, or inspects the construction of an improvement to real property or equipment attached to real property” may not be filed “later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement or the beginning of operation of the equipment in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property, the improvement, or the equipment.” Id.
Finally, the consequences of extending this duty to third parties are not so burdensome to the architect as to outweigh the remaining factors in favor of doing so.