concurring.
[…] Section 99.1205.1. Section 99.1205.2(8)(b) requires that “[a]t least eighty percent of the eligible project area shall be located within a Missouri qualified census tract area16 ... or within a distressed community as that term is defined in section 135.530.” Certain criteria must be met before an applicant is eligible for a tax credit under section 99.1205. These requirements include that the land be redeveloped within an “eligible project area” and be redeveloped in accordance with a redevelopment agreement approved by a municipality under an economic incentive law. Section 99.1205. The statute also specifies the amount and use of the tax credits and requires that “funds generated through the use or sale of the tax credits ... shall be used to redevelop the eligible project area.” Sections 99.1205.2(2)(b)a; 99.1205.3.
This Court previously has said that “[rjedevelopment of ‘blighted, substandard or insanitary’ areas is a public purpose.” Tierney v. Planned Industrial Expansion Auth. of Kansas City, 742 S.W.2d 146, 150 (Mo. banc 1987). See also State ex rel. U.S. Steel v.