concurring.
[…] . There is no mention of "public purpose” in this provision. As discussed in the Public Purpose section of this opinion, however, the judicial gloss on this provision approves money for private entities if the spending is for a "public purpose.” See, e.g., Fust v. Attorney General for Mo., 947 S.W.2d 424, 429 (Mo. banc 1997); Menorah Med. Ctr. v. Health & Educ. Facilities Auth., 584 S.W.2d 73, 79 (Mo. banc 1979).
. Article I, section 7 provides that: "[N]o money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”
. Paul Rothstein & Nathan Wineinger, Transferable Tax Credits in Missouri: An Analytical Review, 3 Fed. Res. Bank of St. Louis Regional Econ. Dev., no. 2, at 53, 66-67 (2007) (Table 5).