Schaefer v. Koster
[…] Both Schaefer and Price pled guilty, rendering their claims moot.3 Therefore, Cindy Brandt is the only appellant whose criminal case remains pending. Brandt was arrested April 15, 2009; charged on May 11, 2009, in St. Charles County; and her first court appearance for arraignment was not until June 25, 2009.

Analysis

Mo. Const, article III, section 21, prohibits amending any bill through its passage in either house as to change its original purpose. Article III, section 21, states in pertinent part, “[n]o law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose.” Article III, section 23, states in pertinent part that “[n]o bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.... ” “The purpose of these two sections is ‘to keep individual members of the legislature and the public fairly apprised of the subject matter of