Damian v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] IV. Panamanian Statute of Limitations

Bell contends in its sixth issue that because the accident occurred on January 27, 2000, and Appellants did not file this lawsuit until January 25, 2002, all of Appellants’ claims are barred by the one-year Panamanian statute of limitations for negligence actions. Because Bell’s sixth issue requires an interpretation of the Panamanian statute of limitations, we apply a de novo standard of review. See Lal v. Harris Methodist Fort Worth, 230 S.W.3d 468, 471 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2007, no pet.).

Under civil practice and remedies code section 71.031, foreign plaintiffs must commence their suits both within the time provided by Texas law and “within the time provided by the laws of the foreign state ... in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.031(a)(2), (3) (West 2005); see Owens Corning v. Carter, 997 S.W.2d 560, 571 (Tex.1999).