Damian v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 82.008(a) (West 2009). We disagree for several reasons.

First, the ultimate touchstone in every preemption case is the intent of Congress, not Texas public policy. Schermerhom, 375 U.S. at 103, 84 S.Ct. at 222-23; Black, 116 S.W.3d at 748. Second, Appellants filed this lawsuit in 2002 before the effective date of section 82.008. See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 5.02, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 861; see also Gen. Motors Corp. v. Burry, 203 S.W.3d 514, 549 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied) (noting that section 82.008 applies only to suits filed on or after *135July 1, 2003). Third, the rebuttable presumption in section 82.008 arises only after the manufacturer “establishes that the product’s ... design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations ... that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 82.008(a). But Bell does not point to any federal statute or regulation setting forth mandatory safety standards applicable to bird strikes for Part 27 aircraft like the Bell 407 helicopter involved in this case.