Damian v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] Bell also argues that Appellants “made no showing that the MA-16 or its underlying technology would be approved for use by the State Department” under the International Trafficking in Arms Regulations (ITAR). However, Bell cites no authority to support its contentions, and we find none.

Contrary to Bell’s assertion, section 82.005(b) does not require proof that the proposed safer alternative design would have gained regulatory approval. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & RermCode Ann. § 82.005(b). Instead, section 82.005(b) requires proof that the safer alternative design “was economically and technologically feasible at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller by the application of existing or reasonably achievable scientific knowledge.” Id. To adopt Bell’s contention that a claimant must prove that the proposed alternative design would have been approved by the relevant regulatory agencies would be tantamount to adding an additional element to a claimant’s design defect cause of action, and we decline to do so.