dissenting:
[…] KRS 342.375 provides that every policy or contract of insurance “shall cover the entire liability of the employer for compensation to each employee subject to [the Act].”
AIG/AIU Ins. Co. v. South Akers Mining Co., LLC, 192 S.W.3d 687, 688 (Ky.2006) (emphasis added). “This assures that injured workers or their surviving dependents will receive all of the benefits to which they are entitled.” Id.
Admittedly, KRS 342.395(1) allows an employee to reject coverage under the Act, but such an election is never effective unless it is, in fact, made voluntarily. KRS 342.395(1) (“The commissioner ... shall not give effect to any rejection of this chapter not voluntarily made by the employee.”). Moreover, “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to execute a rejection of this chapter as either a condition to obtain employment or a condition to maintain employment.” KRS 342.395(2). Thus, to be effective, an employee’s rejection of coverage under the Act requires much more than just a decision, an execution, and transmittal of the written notice.
The prerequisites for a voluntary rejection were first analyzed in Tri-Gem Coal Co. v.