Section 407.637.1 defines a credit services organization as:
[…] City of St. Joseph v. Vill. of Country Club, 163 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Mo. banc 2005). “The goal of statutory analysis is to ascertain the intent of the legislature, as expressed in the words of the statute.” United Pharmacal Co. of Mo., Inc. v. Mo. Bd. of Pharmacy, 208 S.W.3d 907, 909-10 (Mo. banc 2006). There is no need to resort to the rules of statutory construction to ascertain legislative intent where the language of the statute is unambiguous and clear. Maxwell v. Daviess Cnty., 190 S.W.3d 606, 610 (Mo.App. W.D.2006). The first step, therefore, in this case, is to read section 407.637.1 in its “plain, ordinary, and usual sense.” Bosworth v. Sewell, 918 S.W.2d 773, 777 (Mo. banc 1996). In fact, we are directed by the legislature to do just that pursuant to section 1.090, which *91provides that “[w]ords and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense.” In so doing, we are also required to afford words that are defined by the legislature their statutory definition. State ex rel. Ashcroft v. Union Elec. Co., 559 S.W.2d 216, 221 (Mo.App.1977).