concurring.
[…] Holcombe, 187 S.W.3d 496, 499 (Tex.Crim.App.2006). Therefore, “we insist that laws give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited, so that he may act accordingly.” Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 92 S.Ct. 2294, 2298, 33 L.Ed.2d 222 (1972).
Here, the Texas Transportation Code prohibits a person from participating in various forms of “racing on a highway” and the Code specifically enumerates those prohibited forms of “racing on a highway” to include a “race.” Tex. TRAnsp. Code Ann. § 545.420(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Ordinarily, words not defined in a statute are given their plain meaning. Holcombe, 187 S.W.3d at 499. Here, however, the Legislature has provided a specific statutory definition of the word “race,” which is “the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt to (A) outgain or outdistance another vehicle or prevent another vehicle from passing; (B) arrive at a given destination ahead of another vehicle or vehicles; or (C) test the physical endurance of an operator over a long-distance driving route.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.420(b)(2)(A).
The specific form of racing with which defendant here was charged is that portion of the statute defining “race” as using one or more vehicles in an attempt to “outgain or outdistance another vehicle.” See Tex. Transp.