Mitchell v. University of Kentucky
[…] At the time Mr. Mitchell was discharged, it provided that a deadly weapon, including a firearm, “shall not be deemed concealed on or about the person if it is located in a glove compartment, regularly installed in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer, regardless of whether said compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism.”9 Because under KRS 237.115, a university can control deadly weapons on its property whether concealed or not, this portion of *905the statute, first enacted in 1978, would not affect its authority.

However, KRS 527.020(8) continues with the following language added in 2002: “No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a glove compartment of a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.”10 With the amendment, is this subsection now meant to be among the KRS 527.020 exceptions to KRS 287.115? That is, notwithstanding its general authority to control, deadly weapons on its property, and notwithstanding its express authority under KRS 527.020(4) to control deadly weapons in a