Mitchell v. University of Kentucky
[…] City of Louisville, 248 S.W.3d 559 (Ky.2008) (applying the rule that a more specific statute controls a more general one.). The majority's contraiy holding disregards this standard rule of statutory construction.

. KRS 237.115 provides that "[ejxcept as provided in KRS 527.020, nothing contained in KRS 237.110 shall be construed ...” The majority understands the reference to KRS 527.020 to create a circle between the two statutes — KRS 527.020(4) applying except for KRS 237.115, and KRS 237.115 applying except for KRS 527.020(4) — and then uses the purported circularity as the occasion for its claim that KRS 237.115 has