Mitchell v. University of Kentucky
[…] The unavoidable implication is that had it meant to exempt the University from the glove compartment rule of KRS 527.020(8) it would again have made the exemption express by referencing KRS 287.115. Very reluctantly, therefore, I concur in the majority s result but only because a different statutory analysis compels that same result. If on remand it is determined that Mr. Mitchell’s gun was stored in his vehicle’s glove compartment, then his termination for having breached the University’s safety code was wrongful under KRS 527.020(8).

MINTON, C.J., joins.

. Much like KRS 527.020(4), KRS 237.106 provides that no owner, lessee, or occupant of real property, including an employer, "shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm, part of a firearm, ammunition, or ammunition component in a vehicle on the property.” This statute obviously conflicts with the University's express right under KRS 237.115 and KRS 527.020(4) to control the presence of firearms in vehicles in its property, and since these latter statutes address the rights of one particular kind of property owner — ^post-secondary school