Mitchell v. University of Kentucky
[…] I do not agree that the statutes involved— KRS 237.110, KRS 237.115, and KRS 527.020 — are circular or involve conflicts in any way suggesting that KRS 237.115 is superseded or invalid. Nor do I agree that aside from the express exception created by KRS 527.020(8) there is anything in the public policy of this Commonwealth that would preclude the University from sanctioning a student or an employee who violates its rules regarding guns on its property.

In their particulars the statutes at issue are somewhat complex, but the overall statutory structure is clear enough. KRS 237.110 mandates the issuance to qualified applicants of a license to carry concealed a deadly weapon and defines who is a qualified applicant. KRS 527.020(4) then gives substance to the license by providing that “[pjersons ... licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon pursuant to KRS 237.110 may carry a firearm or other concealed deadly weapon on or about their persons at all times within the Commonwealth of Kentucky, if the firearm or concealed deadly weapon is carried in conformity with the requirements of that section.”

The concealed carry privilege is not unlimited, however. KRS 527.020(4) further provides that “[n]o person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and KRS 237.115.” KRS 237.115, of course, is the statute providing that the concealed carry law is not to be construed “to limit, restrict, or prohibit in any manner the right of a college, university, or any postsecondary education facility, including technical schools and community colleges, to