Mitchell v. University of Kentucky
[…] The concealed carry privilege is not unlimited, however. KRS 527.020(4) further provides that “[n]o person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and KRS 237.115.” KRS 237.115, of course, is the statute providing that the concealed carry law is not to be construed “to limit, restrict, or prohibit in any manner the right of a college, university, or any postsecondary education facility, including technical schools and community colleges, to control the possession of deadly weapons on any property owned or controlled by them.” Under KRS 527.020(4), then, the University’s *904right to control deadly weapons on its property remains intact even with respect to deadly weapons in a licensed carrier’s vehicle.7

However, as the licensed carrier’s rights are not absolute, neither are the University’s.