PRICE, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] See Montalvo v. State, 846 S.W.2d 133, 136— 38 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, no pet.). We overrule Black's "subpoint.”
Black II, supra.
. 667 S.W.2d 130 (Tex.Crim.App.1984).
. Id. at 133 n. 6 (citations omitted).
.Rachal, supra, at 809 (citations omitted). *634trial court should lack the authority likewise to revisit a preliminary determination with respect to the admissibility of evidence under Rule 104(a), if requested to do so for sufficient cause by one of the parties — at its discretion, of course, and subject to Article 36.02.
. Montalvo, supra, at 134-35.
. Id. at 135.
. Id.
. Id.
. Id.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(5).
. Montalvo, supra, at 136.
. Id.
. Id. at 137.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.02 (“The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.”).
. Montalvo, supra, at 137.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01, § 1(6).
. Montalvo, supra, at 137-38 (citing, inter alia, Galitz v. State, 617 S.W.2d 949, 952 n. 10 (Tex.Crim.App.1981).)
. Id. at 138.
. Id.
. Id.
. Tex.Code Crim.