PRICE, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] . Montalvo, supra, at 134-35.
. Id. at 135.
. Id.
. Id.
. Id.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(5).
. Montalvo, supra, at 136.
. Id.
. Id. at 137.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.02 (“The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.”).
. Montalvo, supra, at 137.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01, § 1(6).
. Montalvo, supra, at 137-38 (citing, inter alia, Galitz v. State, 617 S.W.2d 949, 952 n. 10 (Tex.Crim.App.1981).)
. Id. at 138.
. Id.
. Id.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01, § 1(6) ("The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits[.] * * * The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine any of the following matters: ... Motions to suppress evidence^]”).
. Galitz, supra (emphasis omitted).
. State v. Stevens, 261 S.W.3d 787, 792 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.); State v. Henry, 25 S.W.3d 260, 262 (Tex.App.San Antonio 2000, no pet.).