Abel Verdon Construction v. Rivera
[…] Noting the difficulty that a worker paid in cash encounters when attempting to prove his average weekly wage, the ALJ determined that the employer could not rely on the lack of written documentation as a defense. The ALJ found it difficult to apply KRS 342.140(1) under the circumstances but concluded that the claimant worked three days per week and earned $50.00 per day, which yielded an average weekly wage of $150.00.26

KRS 342.140(l)(e) controls the average weekly wage calculation in this case because the claimant worked for less than 13 weeks before his injury occurred. KRS 342.140(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease:
[[Image here]]
(d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury.
(e) The employee had been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, his average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for that purpose to be the amount he would have earned had he been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation.

*757Chapter 842 requires the findings of fact that support an award to be based upon substantial evidence.