Winfrey v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 7.03(2) (West 2003).

The jury was chai'ged on the elements of criminal conspiracy. A person commits the offense of criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed, she agrees with one or more persons to engage in conduct that would constitute the offense, and she performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. Id. § 15.02(a).

Section 15.02(c)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states that the fact that one or more *699coconspirators is not criminally responsible for the object offense is not a defense to prosecution for criminal conspiracy. Id. § 15.02(c)(1). Section 15.02(c)(2) states that “[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal conspiracy that ... one or more of the coconspirators has been acquitted, so long as two or more coconspirators have not been acquitted!.]” Id. § 15.02(c)(2). If we assume the last clause of section 15.02(c)(2) is intended to create a defense to prosecution when all alleged coconspira-tors have been acquitted of criminal conspiracy, we note nevertheless that the Court of Criminal Appeals acquitted Winfrey, Sr. of murder.