with whom Maupin and Douglas, JJ., agree, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] It is in regard to the eligibility phase that we have stressed the need for channeling and limiting the jury’s discretion to ensure that the death penalty is a proportionate punishment and therefore not arbitrary or capricious in its imposition. In contrast, in the selection phase, we have emphasized the need for a broad inquiry into all relevant mitigating evidence to allow an individualized determination.11
This court has similarly distinguished two aspects of a capital penalty hearing, specifically in regard to the jury’s treatment of evidence. Although NRS 175.552(3) provides broadly that during a penalty hearing “evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence,” the last type of evidence — “other matter” evidence — is not admissible to determine death eligibility.
“Other matter” evidence is not admissible for use by the jury in determining the existence of aggravating circumstances or in weighing them against mitigating circumstances.