dissenting.
[…] A Form 8023 must be properly filed in order to make a valid election under § 338. Therefore, I believe that the trial court erred in concluding that the parties to the transaction made a valid election under § 338 to treat the transaction as a sale of the assets of Zebra.Net, Inc. (“Zebra.net”). Because such an election was not made, the transaction in this case should be treated as the sale of stock owned by Zebramet’s shareholders. Section 40-18-2(a)(6), Ala.Code 1975, imposes an income tax on “[ejvery nonresident individual receiving income from property owned or business transacted in Alabama.” James E. Prince, Jr., owned his Zebra.net stock in Mississippi, his state of residence, and the sale of that stock occurred in Georgia.