Trust for Schwegmann v. Schwegmann Family Trust
[…] Even so, this Court can nonetheless consider whether it has jurisdiction to review the portion of the judgment denying the exceptions of no cause of action and no right of action. Monterrey Center, LLC v. Education Partners, Inc., 08-0784, p. 5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/23/08), 5 So.3d [⅜225, 228-29 (Appellate courts have the duty to examine their subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte, even when the parties do not raise the issue.).

La.C.C.P. art. 1841 provides that a final judgment is a judgment that “determines the merits in whole or in part,” and an interlocutory judgment is one that “does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action.” See also LaPlace Sand Co. v. Troxler, 98-36 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/27/98), 712 So.2d 1077. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law. La. C.C.P. art. 2083. However, “[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.”