Hambarian v. Superior Court
[…] Given the substantial expenditure by the City of Orange (City) in funding the sole financial investigator in this case, as well as the critical role played by the investigator in the criminal prosecution of Jeffrey Hambarian, I find that the conflict of interest in this case is so grave as to render it unlikely that defendant will be treated fairly during all portions of the criminal proceedings. Accordingly, I find that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to recuse the District Attorney.

I.

Our analysis is governed by Penal Code section 1424. Under subdivision (a)(1), a motion for recusal of a district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (Pen. Code, § 1424, subd. (a)(1).) In People v. Eubanks (1996) 14 Cal.4th 580 [59 Cal.Rptr.2d 200, 927 P.2d 310] (Eubanks), we observed that Penal Code section 1424 involves a two-pronged analysis: (1) whether a conflict exists, and (2) whether the conflict is prejudicial to the defendant.