Berlangieri v. Running Elk Corp.
[…] Bundy also testified that he had no contractual relationship with Floyd West and that when he obtained insurance through them, it was “strictly on a ... come-as-you-are, negotiate-type deal” in which he was representing his clients in trying to get the most coverage for the lowest price he could find. The only supportable conclusion is that Bundy was the “producing broker” with respect to the Western policy. NMSA 1978, § 59A-14-2(C) (1991); Barth, 118 N.M. at 5, 878 P.2d at 323. Bundy, as producing broker, is presumed to have been Running Elk’s agent. NMSA 1978, § 59A-18-24 (1984) (“[A]ny broker licensed to transact insurance business in this state, in any controversy between any insured or his beneficiary and the insurer issuing the insurance through its licensed agent at the request of the broker, shall be held to be the agent of the insured, ... unless under particular circumstances it is found that the broker is representing the insurer.”). Notwithstanding statements in Barth seemingly to the contrary, I do not believe that Barth precludes a straightforward application of agency law in the present case.